Green Room Orlando :: Film and Television in Central Florida     jump to ->   New York - Miami - Tampa Bay
Logo/Front Page Link  
Logo/Front Page
Back to Current News

TALENT SPOTLIGHT

John A Schakel Jr
whitespace


ACTORS - GET LISTED
IT'S FREE!


CASTING CALLS

FireDrive Films is casting for Rose in the Sky, Feature Film

Magari Filma is casting for AD FINEM (To the End)

Monika Mikell Production is casting for A Raisin in the Sun



24 Hour Orlando Film Festival Winners
(released 7/3/2011)            Green Room Orlando News Feed Subscribe  
By Douglas Lorah

The 24 Hour Orlando Film Festival run by Michael DiCarlo came and went in a flash.  It was a 24 hour film contest held May 14th in Orlando.

The contest was a team challenge to write and produce a 3-5 minute film using items specified in packet that wasn't revealed to the teams until the 9am start time.

This general formula has been made famous by the 48 Hour Film Project run in numerous cities worldwide.  The exact times and specific items used in the film contest vary slightly.

For the 24 Hour Orlando Film Festival gave its contestants 2 genres of which they would choose 1, a list of 15 items of which they had to use 3 and a line of dialogue.

The one thing that really set this apart from the other time constrained contests is that the 24 Hour OFF gave its winning team a check for $2,000.

That honor went to team 7th Art Force.  You can watch their winning film and the top 24 short film entries at izonorlando.com.

The other winners are as follows:

1st Place Film - Team 7th Art Force  "A Picture To Die For"
2nd Place Film - Wooden Steel Productions - "EAT.PRAY.CLONE."
3rd Place Film - Reservation Devastation - "Operation Geronimo"
Best General Public Film - Iron Pixel - "The Garcia Statue"
Best College Film - Team PTTD - "Pendency"
Best High School Film - Wolf TV - "Dirty Pizza"
Best Actress - Judy Galligan - New Generation Productions - "Mixed Nuts"
Best Actor  Jeff Haber - T.Hanks  -  "A Dinner for Two"
Best Direction - New Generation Productions - "Mixed Nuts"
Best Cinematography - Speak Up Live Loud Productions - "Ambiguous Insanity "
Best Original Music / Score  Windfresh Productions - "For the Love of Cole"
Best Screenplay - Skybears - "DiNero"






CLASSIFIED ADS




  Advertising    Legal    Links    Site Index  
© 2016 Green Room Orlando. Founded in 1998.