Green Room Orlando :: Film and Television in Central Florida     jump to ->   New York - Miami - Tampa Bay
Logo/Front Page Link  
Logo/Front Page
Back to Current News

TALENT SPOTLIGHT

Diego Bravo
whitespace


ACTORS - GET LISTED
IT'S FREE!


CASTING CALLS

Magari Filma is casting for AD FINEM (To the End)

Monika Mikell Production is casting for A Raisin in the Sun

Cineidola is casting for The Finding



Strip And Gut is the Best Film at 48HFP Orlando
(released 9/30/2011)            Green Room Orlando News Feed Subscribe  
By Douglas Lorah

The Orlando 48 Hour Film Project has announced its winners.  If you've never heard of the 48 Hour Film Project, check out their main site at www.48hourfilm.com and get yourself acquainted.  There are a lot of categories and therefore a lot of winners.  The team with the most wins was Sky Bears with their film "Strip and Gut" which also took home Best Film.  Here are all the winners for 2011.

Strip.And.Gut. doesn't appear to be available on Vimeo or YouTube, but Sky Bears did share the video on their Facebook page.  We shared it on our wall, too, for you to view if you have a Facebook account at http://www.facebook.com/greenroomorlando.



Best Use of Character
"Adamant Eve" by Iron Pixel Media

Best Use of Prop
"Recycled" by My Time Films

Best Use of Line [tie]
"Hell Yeah!" by Pretty Color Productions
"Adamant Eve" by Iron Pixel Media

Best Use of Genre
"Where the Truth Lies" by Creative Inlet Films

Achievement In A Period Piece - "Adamant Eve" By Iron Pixel Media
Best Mustache - "Nick Anders: The J-walking Electrician.." by Tate/Snavely Productions

Best Supporting Cast-"sparks Fly" By Half Vast Films
Best Mood Lighting-"Unsolved Missing Persons" by Club Calibre

Best Costumes
"Party Pooper" by Cat In The Wall Productions

Best Choreography
"Brown Chicken, Brown Cow" by Epic Fail Films

Best Special Effects
"Where the Truth Lies" by Creative Inlet Films

Best Graphics [tie]
"Party Pooper" by Cat In The Wall Productions
"The Case" by After-School Karate

Best Sound Design
"Where the Truth Lies" by Creative Inlet Films

Best Musical Score
"Strip and Gut" by Sky Bears

Best Cinematography
"Strip and Gut" by Sky Bears

Best Editing
"Strip and Gut" by Sky Bears

Best Supporting Actress [tie]
Jackie Dozier for "Where the Truth Lies"
Jordan Adrendas for "The Cleanser"

Best Supporting Actor
Jim Mitts for "The Cleanser"

Best Actress
Cynthia McClendon for "Tic"

Best Actor [tie]
Steve Shultz for "Tic"
AJ Bruno for "Strip and Gut"

Best Acting
"Strip and Gut" by Sky Bears

Best Writing
"Strip and Gut" by Sky Bears

Best Directing
"Strip and Gut" by Sky Bears

Second Runner Up For Best Film
"Recycled" by My Time Films

Runner Up For Best Film
"Where the Truth Lies" by Creative Inlet Films

Best Film
"Strip and Gut" by Sky Bears

Audience Awards for the 48HFP

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Where the Truth Lies" by Creative Inlet Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Recycled" by My Time Films






CLASSIFIED ADS




  Advertising    Legal    Links    Site Index  
© 2016 Green Room Orlando. Founded in 1998.