Green Room Orlando :: Film and Television in Central Florida     jump to ->   New York - Miami - Tampa Bay
Logo/Front Page Link  
Logo/Front Page
Back to Current News

TALENT SPOTLIGHT

Josh Pray
whitespace


ACTORS - GET LISTED
IT'S FREE!


CASTING CALLS

Bruno Brothers Media Co. is casting for THE ILLS

Red Hawk Media is casting for Six Appalling People

Destined 4 Greatness Productions LLC is casting for Inspirational Gospel Stage Play...



Brouhaha Showcases Florida Filmmaking Talent
(released 11/21/2007)            Green Room Orlando News Feed Subscribe  
By Douglas Lorah

Going into its 16th year, the Brouhaha Film & Video Showcase highlights some of the best short films from the state of Florida. New this year, the eleven winners of the Film Slam will be screened over the 2 day event scheduled for December 8 and 9, 2007.

All the films will be judged and have the opportunity to gain entry into the Florida Film Festival which runs March 28-April 6, 2008.

Mixed in with the Film Slam films are shorts mostly from Florida student filmmakers. Representing are UM, UCF, Full Sail, FSU, Daytona Beach CC, Valencia CC, Ringling College of Art & Design, and Lake Brantley High School.

More details about the films will be available shortly on the Enzian website.

The Brouhaha schedule is broken up into 4 programs as follows. The highlighted films are participants of the Film Slam.

Program 1 - TRT 86:39
Saturday, December 8 at 11:00am

1) Foobie Jesus - iko Productions (Katharine Leis)
2) Blackbird - University of Miami
3) Click Fix - Valencia Community College
4) Time of Your Life - Lake Brantley High School
5) The Animator and the Seat - Ringling College of Art & Design
6) The Kite - Ringling College of Art & Design
7) Urgent News - Ringling College of Art & Design
8) Wonderful, Wonderful - Ology Productions (Trey Chace)
9) Penguin: The Musical - Florida State University Film School
10) The Ties That Bind
11) The Sweet Taste of Flesh - Broken Silence Films (Sebastian Azicri)

Program 2 - TRT 83:18
Saturday, December 8 at 1:15pm

1) Little Pink Medicine - Carol Chiodini
2) Make or Break: Forever
3) The Dentist - Full Sail
4) Mr. Bubbs - Stars North (Todd Thompson)
5) Taken - Ringling College of Art & Design
6) Escar Go! - Ringling College of Art & Design
7) Passing Through - Craig Calamis
8) The Heathens - Dirty Jeans (music video) - University of Central Florida
9) Jesus Christ Goes to Mars - University of Central Florida
10) Robert Grant Goes to Mars
11) Prombies! - Florida State University Film School

Program 3 - TRT 90:55
Sunday, December 9 at 11:00am

1) Watching the Watchman - University of Miami
2) A Light at the End - Will Malone
3) Borrowed Camera - Daytona Beach Community College
4) Abe - Florida State University Film School
5) Peace - Lake Brantley High School
6) Scavenger Hunt - Ringling College of Art & Design
7) Respire, Mon Ami - Ringling College of Art & Design
8) Pupsock & Wendell in the Gallery of Doom
9) Swear to Me - The Seventh Level (Ali Imran Zaidi)
10) Salomeow - University of Central Florida
11) Confessions of an Italian American - Sketchbook Productions (Fred Zara)

Program 4 - TRT 88:28
Sunday, December 9 at 1:15pm

1) Dracula Gets a Nosejob - University of Central Florida
2) Minimum Wage - Daytona Beach Community College
3) The Book Dealers - University of Central Florida
4) A Man in the Attic - The Seventh Level (Ali Imran Zaidi)
5) The Clown Who Laughs - Full Sail
6) The Deep End - University of Central Florida
7) That's the Name of That Tune - University of Central Florida/Dastoli Digital
8) A Leg Up - Ringling College of Art & Design
9) End - Ringling College of Art & Design
10) Dupleggcated - Ringling College of Art & Design
11) It's a Party - Skeleton Key Productions (Alex Ortiz)
12) On the Other Hand - Daytona Beach Community College
13) Old Man Silver - University of Central Florida



This article was edited on Tuesday, November 27th.






CLASSIFIED ADS




  Advertising    Legal    Links    Site Index  
© 2016 Green Room Orlando. Founded in 1998.